5TH AACTA AWARDS NOMINEES

In what has proven to be a great year for Australian film and TV, the nominations for the 5th AACTA  Awards, presented by Presto, reflect this.

FF CUT SNAKE_1FF DRESSMAKER_2FF HOLDING_THE_MAN_1FF MAD_MAX_FURY_ROAD_1Kill Me Three Times - Photograph by David Dare ParkerFF RUBEN_GUTHRIE_1Last Cab_Day 15_Lake Eyre etc_2014FF PAPER_PLANES_1

*
FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY PRESTO
THE DRESSMAKER Sue Maslin
HOLDING THE MAN Kylie du Fresne
LAST CAB TO DARWIN Greg Duffy, Lisa Duff, Jeremy Sims
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Doug Mitchell, PJ Voeten, George Miller
PAPER PLANES Robert Connolly, Maggie Miles, Liz Kearney

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION PRESENTED BY HYUNDAI GENESIS
THE DRESSMAKER Jocelyn Moorhouse
HOLDING THE MAN Neil Armfield
LAST CAB TO DARWIN Jeremy Sims
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD George Miller

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
CUT SNAKE Blake Ayshford
KILL ME THREE TIMES James McFarland
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, Nico Lathouris
PAPER PLANES Robert Connolly, Steve Worland

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
HOLDING THE MAN Tommy Murphy
LAST CAB TO DARWIN Reg Cribb, Jeremy Sims
RUBEN GUTHRIE Brendan Cowell

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE DRESSMAKER Donald M. McAlpine ACS ASC
LAST CAB TO DARWIN Steve Arnold ACS
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD John Seale ASC ACS
ODDBALL Damian Wyvill ACS

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
CUT SNAKE Andy Canny
THE DRESSMAKER Jill Bilcock ACE ASE
HOLDING THE MAN Dany Cooper ASE
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Margaret Sixel

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
THE DRESSMAKER Andrew Ramage, Glenn Newnham, Chris Goodes CAS, David Williams, Mario Vaccaro, Alex Francis
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Ben Osmo, David White, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Wayne Pashley, Mark Mangini
PAPER PLANES Chris Goodes CAS, James Ashton, Emma Bortignon, Trevor Hope
PARTISAN Robert Mackenzie, Dane Cody

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
THE DRESSMAKER David Hirschfelder
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL
PAPER PLANES Nigel Westlake
PARTISAN Daniel Lopatin

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
CUT SNAKE Jo Ford
THE DRESSMAKER Roger Ford
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Colin Gibson
PARTISAN Steven Jones-Evans APDG, Sarah Cyngler

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
CUT SNAKE Cappi Ireland
THE DRESSMAKER Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Jenny Beavan
PARTISAN Maria Pattison, Sarah Cyngler

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
Patrick Brammall RUBEN GUTHRIE
Michael Caton LAST CAB TO DARWIN
Ryan Corr HOLDING THE MAN
Sullivan Stapleton CUT SNAKE

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Robyn Butler NOW ADD HONEY
Ningali Lawford-Wolf LAST CAB TO DARWIN
Charlize Theron MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Kate Winslet THE DRESSMAKER

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mark Coles Smith LAST CAB TO DARWIN
Alex Dimitriades RUBEN GUTHRIE
Anthony LaPaglia HOLDING THE MAN
Hugo Weaving THE DRESSMAKER

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Judy Davis THE DRESSMAKER
Emma Hamilton LAST CAB TO DARWIN
Deborah Mailman PAPER PLANES
Sarah Snook THE DRESSMAKER

*

VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON Christopher Townsend, Ryan Stafford, Paul Butterworth, Matt Estela
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD Andrew Jackson, Holly Radcliffe, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, Tom Wood, Fiona Crawford
PAN Chas Jarrett, Dan Barrow, Mark Holt, Marc Varisco, Alana Newell
TED2 Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor

*

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES
LITTLE LUNCH Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – ABC3
THE NEW ADVENTURES OF FIGARO PHO Daniel Fill, Frank Verheggen, Luke Jurevicius – ABC3
NOWHERE BOYS SERIES 2 Beth Frey – ABC3
READY FOR THIS Darren Dale, Miranda Dear, Joanna Werner – ABC3

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
DANGER 5 SERIES 2 Kate Croser, Dario Russo – SBS
SAMMY J & RANDY IN RICKETTS LANE Donna Andrews, Stu Connolly – ABC
SHAUN MICALLEF’S MAD AS HELL Shaun Micallef, Peter Beck – ABC
UTOPIA Michael Hirsh, Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch – ABC

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
DIRTY LAUNDRY LIVE Tarni James, Peter Lawler, Rachel Millar, Richard Kelly – ABC
JUDITH LUCY IS ALL WOMAN Anna Bateman, Judith Lucy – ABC
JULIA ZEMIRO’S HOME DELIVERY Damian Davis, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray – ABC
THE WEEKLY WITH CHARLIE PICKERING Charlie Pickering, Kevin Whyte, Chris Walker, Frank Bruzzese – ABC

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Margaret Bashfield, Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Rob Wallace – Network Ten
MY KITCHEN RULES 6 Rikkie Proost, Evan Wilkes, Matt Apps – Seven Network
REAL HOUSEWIVES OF MELBOURNE SEASON 2 Kylie Washington, Lisa Potasz, Virginia Hodgson – FOXTEL – Arena
THE VOICE AUSTRALIA Richard Rietveld – Nine Network
THE X FACTOR Digby Mitchell – Seven Network

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
GLITCH Tony Ayres, Louise Fox, Ewan Burnett – ABC
LOVE CHILD SERIES 2 Tom Hoffie – Nine Network
MISS FISHER’S MURDER MYSTERIES SERIES 3 Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox – ABC
WENTWORTH SERIES 3 Jo Porter, Amanda Crittenden – FOXTEL – SoHo

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
BANISHED Sita Williams, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jamie Laurenson, Brett Popplewell – FOXTEL – BBC First
PETER ALLEN – NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR Kerrie Mainwaring, Rory Callaghan – Seven Network
THE PRINCIPAL Ian Collie – SBS
THE SECRET RIVER Stephen Luby – ABC

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
BANISHED Episode 7 Jeffrey Walker – FOXTEL – BBC First
DEADLINE GALLIPOLI Part 1 Michael Rymer – FOXTEL – Showcase
PETER ALLEN – NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR Episode 2 Shawn Seet – Seven Network
THE PRINCIPAL Episode 1 Kriv Stenders – SBS

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
HIPSTERS Episode 1 – What Is A Hipster? Seth Larney – SBS2
JUDITH LUCY IS ALL WOMAN Episode 2 – Hanky Panky Anna Bateman – ABC
JULIA ZEMIRO’S HOME DELIVERY Episode 7 – Waleed Aly Damian Davis – ABC
KITCHEN CABINET Episode 7 – Clive Palmer Stamatia Maroupas – ABC

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
DEADLINE GALLIPOLI Part 1 Jacquelin Perske, Shaun Grant – FOXTEL – Showcase
PETER ALLEN – NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR Episode 2 Michael Miller – Seven Network
THE PRINCIPAL Episode 1 Kristen Dunphy – SBS
UTOPIA Episode 1 – A Fresh Start Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch – ABC

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Wayne Blair REDFERN NOW – PROMISE ME – ABC
Joel Jackson DEADLINE GALLIPOLI – FOXTEL – Showcase
Joel Jackson PETER ALLEN – NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR – Seven Network
Oliver Jackson-Cohen THE SECRET RIVER – ABC

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Deborah Mailman REDFERN NOW – PROMISE ME – ABC
Pamela Rabe WENTWORTH SERIES 3 – FOXTEL – SoHo
Peta Sergeant HOUSE OF HANCOCK – Nine Network
Sarah Snook THE SECRET RIVER – ABC 8

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
John Bach GALLIPOLI Episode 6 – If Only … – Nine Network
Ky Baldwin PETER ALLEN – NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR Episode 1 – Seven Network
Lachy Hulme THE SECRET RIVER Part 1 – ABC
Rahel Romahn THE PRINCIPAL Episode 2 – SBS

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Harriet Dyer LOVE CHILD SERIES 2 Episode 3 – Nine Network
Rarriwuy Hick REDFERN NOW – PROMISE ME – ABC
Hannah Monson GLITCH Episode 4 – ABC
Sigrid Thornton PETER ALLEN – NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR Episode 1 – Seven Network

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Nathan Lovejoy SAMMY J & RANDY IN RICKETTS LANE – ABC
Celia Pacquola UTOPIA – ABC
Randy SAMMY J & RANDY IN RICKETTS LANE – ABC
Emily Taheny SHAUN MICALLEF’S MAD AS HELL – ABC

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
BANISHED Episode 6 Martin McGrath ACS – FOXTEL – BBC First
DEADLINE GALLIPOLI Part 1 Geoffrey Hall ACS – FOXTEL – Showcase
REDFERN NOW – PROMISE ME Mark Wareham ACS – ABC
THE SECRET RIVER Part 1 Bruce Young – ABC

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
DEADLINE GALLIPOLI Part 1 Martin Connor, Dany Cooper ASE – FOXTEL – Showcase
LITTLE LUNCH Episode 5 – The Top of the Fireman’s Pole Annabelle Johnson – ABC3
PETER ALLEN – NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR Episode 1 Deborah Peart ASE – Seven Network
REDFERN NOW – PROMISE ME Nicholas Holmes ASE – ABC

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
BANISHED Episode 6 Paul Brincat, Gary Desmond, Dan Johnson – FOXTEL – BBC First
DEADLINE GALLIPOLI Part 1 Des Kenneally, Robert Mackenzie – FOXTEL – Showcase
PETER ALLEN – NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR Episode 1 Grant Shepherd, Ashley Irwin, Ian Neilson, Ben Anderson, Nigel Croydon, Robert Sullivan – Seven Network
REDFERN NOW – PROMISE ME Rainier Davenport, Ian McLoughlin CAS, Wes Chew, Tom Herdman, Annie Breslin, Blair Slater – ABC

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
DEADLINE GALLIPOLI Part 1 David Bridie – FOXTEL – Showcase
GLITCH Episode 4 Cornel Wilczek – ABC
REDFERN NOW – PROMISE ME Antony Partos – ABC
THE SECRET RIVER Part 1 Burkhard Dallwitz – ABC

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
BANISHED Episode 6 Claire Kenny – FOXTEL – BBC First
DEADLINE GALLIPOLI Part 1 Pete Baxter – FOXTEL – Showcase
PETER ALLEN – NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR Episode 1 Tim Ferrier – Seven Network
THE SECRET RIVER Part 1 Herbert Pinter – ABC

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
HOUSE OF HANCOCK Part 1 Shareen Beringer – Nine Network
MISS FISHER’S MURDER MYSTERIES SERIES 3 Episode 1 – Death Defying Feats Marion Boyce – ABC
PETER ALLEN – NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR Episode 1 Jenny Miles – Seven Network
THE SECRET RIVER Part 1 Edie Kurzer – ABC

*

SHORT FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
ERNIE BISCUIT Adam Elliot
THE MEEK Laura DiMaio, Joe Brumm
THE ORCHESTRA Mikey Hill, Melanie Brunt
THE STORY OF PERCIVAL PILTS John Lewis, Janette Goodey

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
FLAT DADDY Annie Kinnane, Matt Holcomb
KARROYUL Kelrick Martin, Jaclyn Hewer, Melissa Kelly
NULLA NULLA Dylan River, Tanith Glynn-Maloney
REG MAKES CONTACT Corrie Chen, Jiao Chen, Raquelle David

*

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
GAYBY BABY Charlotte Mars
ONLY THE DEAD Patrick McDonald, Michael Ware
SHERPA Bridget Ikin, John Smithson
THAT SUGAR FILM Nick Batzias, Damon Gameau
WOMEN HE’S UNDRESSED Damien Parer, Gillian Armstrong

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL MOVIES
BETWEEN A FROCK AND A HARD PLACE Jo-anne McGowan – ABC
THE CAMBODIAN SPACE PROJECT – NOT EASY ROCK’N’ROLL Richard Kuipers – ABC
THE KILLING SEASON Deborah Masters, Sarah Ferguson – ABC
PRISON SONGS Harry Bardwell, Kelrick Martin – SBS

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
THE KILLING SEASON Episode 2 – Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) Deborah Masters – ABC
ONLY THE DEAD Bill Guttentag, Michael Ware
PRISON SONGS Kelrick Martin – SBS
URANIUM – TWISTING THE DRAGON’S TAIL Episode 1 – The Rock That Became A Bomb Wain Fimeri, Steve Westh– SBS

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
THE KILLING SEASON Episode 2 – Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) Louie Eroglu ACS – ABC
LIFE ON THE REEF Episode 1 Nick Robinson, Luke Peterson, Jon Shaw – ABC
PRISON SONGS Torstein Dyrting ACS – SBS
SHERPA Renan Ozturk, Hugh Miller, Ken Sauls

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
THE CAMBODIAN SPACE PROJECT – NOT EASY ROCK’N’ROLL Andrea Lang ASE – ABC
THE KILLING SEASON Episode 2 – Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) Lile Judickas – ABC
ONLY THE DEAD Jane Moran
SHERPA Christian Gazal

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
THE CAMBODIAN SPACE PROJECT – NOT EASY ROCK’N’ROLL Keith Thomas – ABC
LIFE ON THE REEF Episode 1 Caspar Mazzotti, Craig Beckett, Dan Miau, Terry Meehan – ABC
ONLY THE DEAD Steve Burgess, Leah Katz, Andy Wright, Chris Goodes CAS
PRISON SONGS Glenn Martin, Kim Lord – SBS

*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
ONLY THE DEAD Michael Yezerksi
PRISON SONGS Shellie Morris, Casey Bennetto, Tim Cole – SBS
SHERPA Antony Partos
URANIUM – TWISTING THE DRAGON’S TAIL Episode 1 – The Rock That Became A Bomb Dale Cornelius – SBS

*

Make sure you like, follow and subscribe to Inkwell co.

http://inkwellco.com

Subscribe: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCEpg410Ddorux4Rs-snc_LA?

Follow us on:
Instagram: @inkwellco
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Inkwell-co-1472549409658176/
Twitter: @inkwell_co
Tumblr: @inkwellco
Snapchat: @inkwellco

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s